A training on “Balanced feeding of animals as a basis for animal production and health” was organized
On December 16-17, the Strategic Development Agency NGO in frames of “Livestock development in Armenia: south-north” organized a training course on “Balanced feeding of animals as a basis for animal nutrition and health” in the city of Dilijan. 35 veterinarians from Shirak, Lori, Tavush, and Gegharkunik regions took part in the training.
The course aimed to present to the veterinarians, operating in the territory of the Republic of Armenia, the new modern methods of feed preparation,  quality control by organoleptic testing, and the principles of feeding animals of different species, age, sex, physiological condition, and productivity for regulating the health, resistance, productivity and fertility.
The training covered the following four topics: feed quality and its impact on the animal’s organism, metabolism and nutritional requirements for growing and pregnant animals, as well as nutritional requirements for dairy animals and their metabolism.
The training was followed by an exhibition-sale of veterinary medicines and other supplies, aiming to establish and strengthen the partnership between veterinary medicines suppliers and veterinarians working in the project’s target communities.
During the exhibition-sale, veterinarians were given the opportunity to acquire modern means for the treatment and prevention of animal diseases, as well as to establish contacts with suppliers to get the supply of medicines and other means to their remote settlements at low market prices.