A professional training course on usage of milk and dairy quality control equipment was organized
On December 23-24 of 2020, the Strategic Development Agency NGO organized a professional training course within the framework of the “Vocational education and training (VET) development in Syunik marz” project for in total of 13 lecturers from Goris State Agricultural College after Professor Kh. Yeritsyan, Sisian branch of Armenian National Agrarian University and Stepanavan State Agricultural College after Professor A. Kalantar.
The project is being implemented in partnership with the School of Agricultural, Forest and Food Sciences of the Bern University of Applied Sciences (HAFL) with the support of HEKS/EPER.
The participants joined the training both offline and online taking into account the need to comply with the anti-epidemic safety rules.
The aim of the training was to deepen the knowledge of the lecturers teaching the profession of “Milk and Diary Technology” profession on the topics previously suggested by them contributing to the acquisition of knowledge about new discoveries in the field and laboratory skills.
During the training, references were made to milk and dairy quality control equipment (Klever-2 Centrifuge, pH-meter, and microscope) and accelerated methods for determining the moisture content of milk and dairy products. The course was conducted interactively accompanied by questions and answers, active discussions and demonstration and execution of practical tasks.
During the training, all the rules of anti-epidemic safety caused by COVID-19 were observed.