A meeting-discussion with the partners of “Modernizing VET in Agriculture in Armenia- MAVETA” project
In the framework of “Modernizing VET in Agriculture in Armenia- MAVETA” project in Tsagհkadzor “Strategic Development Agency” NGO (SDA NGO) organized a meeting/discussion with the project partner private sector representatives. After the project presentation, the partners highlighted the importance of the dual system in VET sector and expressed their willingness to cooperate in providing opportunity for the apprentices to both work and acquire relevant skills and competences in agriculture. Thus, the project will contribute to sustainable, climate friendly, inclusive growth, increased incomes and enhanced (self)-employment in rural Armenia.
The MAVETA project is funded by a broad coalition of international and local organizations led by the Swiss Agency for Development and Cooperation (SDC), including the Austrian Development Agency, the German Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Development (BMZ), the Government of Armenia, the Swiss Church Aid (HEKS/EPER) NGO, Izmirlian Foundation, the Strategic Development Agency (SDA) NGO and Vanand Agro CJSC.
The project’s implementing partners are the GIZ and HEKS/EPER with the involvement of SDA and the School of Agricultural, Forest and Food Sciences at the Bern University of Applied Sciences (HAFL).