A drawing contest for children entitled “MY PASTURE” is over, the winners received prizes
From July 8 to August 7, 12 communities of Syunik and Vayots Dzor marzes of RA organized a drawing contest for the children entitled “MY PASTURE”, which was aimed at raising children’s interest in the environment, particularly in pastures protection. An attempt was made to identify the existing issues and possible solutions in this field through the children’s point of view. The drawing contest was held in the framework of the “Advantages of Sustainable Pasture Management” awareness-raising campaign.
Awareness-raising campaign was supported by “Livestock Development in the South of Armenia” project implemented by Strategic Development Agency NGO and financed by Swiss Agency for Development and Cooperation.
195 children at the age of 7-14 from Areni, Gladzor, Yeghegis, Vayk, Zaritap, Jermuk communities of Vayots Dzor and Gorayk, Sisian, Goris, Tat, Kapan communities of Syunik marz took part in the contest and submitted more than 240 drawings which went through a stage of professional selection by the formed beforehand in each community independent jury, consisting of the municipality representatives, representatives of educational institutions and NGOs. More than 100 children received prizes.
From August 24 to 28, the municipalities organized the award ceremony, during which 26 out of participating children (14 girls and 8 boys) received certificates and various prizes – smartwatches, backpacks, educational games, and 82 children received the encouraging awards (drawing supplies).
The selected pictures will be shown in the municipalities.