“Livestock Development in Armenia: South-North” project’s final seminar-discussion
On August 27, 2021, a final seminar-discussion of the “Livestock Development in Armenia: South-North” project implemented by Strategic Development Agency” (SDA) NGO and financed by the Austrian Development Agency, the operational unit of Austrian Development Cooperation and the Swiss Agency for Development and Cooperation took place in Tsakhkadzor. The project’s beneficiary farmers and processors, beneficiary community leaders from Tavush, Lori, Gegharkunik, and Shirak marzes, as well as SDA NGO staff members, were among the participants of the event.
During the event, the results of the project were summarized through detailed reports/presentations — all the achievements and challenges were pointed out, also the lessons learned were presented as a great contribution to achieving higher effectiveness in further projects. The speakers presented the work done during the project component by component, more specifically, the activities done towards market access development, infrastructure improvement and accessibility increase to veterinary services. There was also a discussion on the project’s environmental and gender aspects.
At the end of the event, the participants were awarded with certificates of appreciation from SDA NGO’s chairman Mr. Mkrtich Ayvazyan.